?
Solved

Switch over of CAS server

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
In Site A we have one CAS server that is internet facing

both internal and external urls are mail.exchange.com

now i have to take this server down and i want to point all the connections to another CAS server in site B.

The CAS server in Site B is not internet facing, internal url for this CAS is servername.exchange.com, no external url is present.

here are my questions.
1. how make the CAS server in Site B as internet facing.
2. how to change DNS records so that all connections will point to SiteB CAS server.
3. Do i need change only internal DNS records or External DNS records.
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeGeek
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:exchangeGeek
ID: 39761720
Kindly provide the solution as the earliest , awaiting for your response.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39761783
You can change the MX records for your current CAS array to point to the new CAS array, that should get it to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangeGeek
ID: 39761789
Hi Alex ,

 Thanks for your feedback , we dont have CAS array in our environment .
We are using  two stand alone CAS server .
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39761791
the CAS server is what I meant
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangeGeek
ID: 39761884
i will check and get back to u soon
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39764937
If you don't have a CAS Array then you are going to do a lot of finger crossing to get clients to redirect. Clients connect to the CAS role in Exchange 2010, and until you remove the server completely using add/remove programs they will not be directed to another server for client access functionality. Even then you are hoping that Autodiscover will work correctly. It doesn't always work in this scenario.

Otherwise, simply populate the external URL within the new server for all services (remember that not all of them are seen in EMC) and then change the DNS.
http://semb.ee/hostnames

Simon.
0