Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE11 on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi,

I have a laptop that has problems opening IE11 from the Desktop.

The IE Apps works from the Windows 8 start when however the Desktop IE doesn't even load.

I have tried to reinstall IE from the Windows Features with no luck

Any Suggestions?
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39761742
Maybe system restore?

Othwerwise use chrome or firefox until there are IE11 updates done which fix any such issues?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39761801
First try to logon as a different user.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761936
Run Windows Update from the Desktop. Make sure you do all the recommended updates (normally Windows 8 will just do Critical updates). There are some IE 11 updates there, so make sure all updates are done.

I am working here in IE11 on the Desktop in Windows 8.1 so it does work.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:13Shadow
ID: 39762190
Delete the icon on your desktop and recreate it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39762223
Right-click the IE icon on the Start screen and you should have the option "pin to taskbar" - do this and try running it from the desktop taskbar icon, if this works you can drag a shortcut from this onto the desktop if required (though personally I like to keep it on the taskbar).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 39799572
I will give all these solutions a go tomorrow, i have the laptop onsite then, thanks
0