Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the code and id i use when doing a icmp packet trace asdm on asa

Posted on 2014-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
3,645 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
HI - Im not sure what to out in these 2 fields

source and destination IP address I know - but not type , code or ID

testing icmp  from inside interface to an  outside IP
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 39761739
Hi,
you may want to read the following:
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/27779

and specifically this:
http://www.iana.org/assignments/icmp-parameters/icmp-parameters.xhtml

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jordan Medlen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761930
Test using ICMP code type 0 (echo-reply) or 8 (echo-request).
0