Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAS access when AD is down

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Dear Experts,

We have a small regional office which has a local server which is a DC and a File server. It is time for a refresh and we are considering removing the server completely and replacing it with a NAS unit with in-built DFS replication functionality. AD authentication will then be provided by our DCs at the main office.

My question is if the WAN link were to go down would users still be able to access files and folders on the NAS if there's no authentication to AD?
0
Comment
Question by:Bladey001
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 668 total points
ID: 39761754
Yes it'll be fine, if the user logs on it'll have their groups cached. If there is a hardware limitation I'm not sure.

I've got a NAS box on a remote site and it's not an issue if the link goes down.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 664 total points
ID: 39761756
That depend on how they will be accessing data. If over standard share, yes it will work fine up to 10 hrs (kerberos ticet validity period). When over DFS then probably not, because DFS relies on Global Catalog (port 3268) which is part of Domain Controller but if NAS has only DFS replication functionality then access to data would be possible. Only data replication would not be supported.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 668 total points
ID: 39769271
Not sure if you could enable offline folder facility on NAS storage

if it possible, you can enable offline shared folders on client computers where local DC is not available and link is down

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bladey001
ID: 39785892
Can't really test at the moment because this is a hypothetical scenario. So will take on board all comments made.
0