Solved

Print Spooler Service constantly stopping

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hi

I have a problem with the printer spooler service constantly stopping.

Also when I change the font in Word, Word hangs.

My computer is running Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
Office 2010
AVG Internet Security 2013
Printer is Brother MFC-J6510DW

I have deleted the normal.dotm file in Word and also started Word in Safe Mode but still the problem persists.

Any help would be greatly appreciated,

Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:malco8477
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39761815
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 500 total points
ID: 39761897
Also please stop the print spooler on services.msc, Delete all files under "C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS\" folder and start the print spooler again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39762168
Follow the Miftaul step 1st,   If it didn't fixed, follow below steps.


Start > Start Search > services.msc

If spooler is not on, turn it on. If after turn on, it turn off automatically, proceed to step 3, if can turn on go to step 4

C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe (Right click > Properties)

Click on Security Tab > Advanced > Owner. Take ownership of the file and give full permission to the file. Once done, close everything and try to start the service again.

Start > cmd (Run as Admin)

del /Q C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\PRINTERS\*.* > Press Enter

Try to start the spooler in Services
0