?
Solved

Sender ID (PRA) Not Permitted

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,971 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi I have an SBS 2011 server that has started rejecting some emails with the following error

RejectMessage,550 5.7.1 Sender ID (PRA) Not Permitted,Fail_NotPermitted

Now I have been doing some research into it and most of the time it seems to point to the sender's server causing the issue, but I have just had some emails from British Airways be rejected by the server?

Is there something on the SBS server that I can check, I have added the email address to the allowed list as well as the IP address but still get the same error.

If anyone can help me out that would be great.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:RedDoorSupplies
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761828
Hello,

On the Exchange Server have you set the Sender ID feature in Anti-Spam (Organization Conf> Hub Transport) to reject messages id Sender ID fails?

If so, this maybe the cause of the problem.  Its more than likely due to incorrectly setup SPF records by the third party.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
ID: 39761846
Ok have just checked and yes the server is set to reject the message if the ID fails.

I will set to stamp message with sender ID and retest.
Will it cause any spam problems with this setting?

I did think it points to the sender but was strange that British Airways failed as would expect them to be setup correctly.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39761865
Don't change your settings - I have seen numerous big companies fail SPF checks because they are incorrectly configured (BP / Claridges to name but a few).

If that is the case, they need to change, not you!!

Use http://www.kitterman.com/spf/validate.html to test their SPF record and see if it fails based on their sending IP Address, SPF record, sending domain and their FQDN and if it fails, send it back and tell them to correct it.

Even BA can get it wrong.

Alan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39761991
Alan is correct, it is their problem to fix. Sorry if my first post was unclear on this.

If you change it to Stamp the message then they will probably start to come through but you will run the risk of getting more spam and emails from invalid senders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
ID: 39762377
Thanks I didn't change the setting in the end as didn't want to put the server through any risk.

Does seem strange as some emails from the sender get through ok but some get blocked, im guessing that may be down to the sender using different servers to route the mail through.
0