Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Number in the Ms access report is not displayed properly.

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi,
   
In the ms access Report i need to get the row number for each row and set it as 'sl no'.
I have placed a text box in the Report and Set the control source as '=1’ and made Running sum as over Group.
   I am unable to see the previous value of the last row. When I set the focus I am able to view it.
   Ex. Refer screenshot
   There are 3 rows. The 'sl no' of 2nd row is show blank on opening the screen. When focus is set on 'sl no' column of 2nd row, I can view the value '2'.
Please let me know why the value is invisible for the first time. This happens always on the last but one row.
Row number 2 is missingonce the focus is set. Row number 2  is getting displayedThanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Murugesh Perumal
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 750 total points
ID: 39761793
Report view really doesn't work correcly in a numer of circumstances and this is one of them.

You should find in report preview or printing it that the numbers always display and display correctly.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39761840
Unable to reproduce the issue.
Running sum is working for all 4 views,
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39789993
Agree with both posts above.

I have seen issue with "memory" being an issue here:
...Low video memory, low system memory, low resources,...etc

Or in some cases the other calculations (or formatting, or vba code, graphics, ...etc) on the report prevent the running sums from rendering properly.

JeffCoachman
0