[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mysql to Oracle Migration

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
Hi ,

 I had migrated 2 Databases say Test1 & test2 from Mysql to Oracle using the Standard Mysql Migration using Oracle developer tool, it showed success.

What I would like to know the DB name of these test1 & test2 in Oracle.
What would be the username & passwords to access these databases.
0
Comment
Question by:asivaprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761850
>>What I would like to know the DB name of these test1 & test2 in Oracle.<<

for migrating the data from MYSQL to ORACLE you need to first create the database in oracle and should make use of it for migration. so the DB name will be the same to which you migrated the data. If you have not created the oracle instance before migration then what was the connection string you gave while migration also let us know what is teh tool you used for migration.

Here are few doc which take you through the migration steps using oracle SQL developer tool.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/issue-archive/2007/07-sep/o57sql-100253.html

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E25259_01/appdev.31/e24285/migration.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40123995
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0