Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant Uninstall corrupt version of Office

Posted on 2014-01-07
11
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi there,

Somehow we have ended up having two versions of office (2007 & 2010) on our windows 2012 server operating system, I need to uninstall the 2010 version but just cant do it through the normal means.. can anyone suggest a way of doing this...?
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39761839
Hi.

You can see here several ways of uninstall office ->Remove Office

Probably you will use the manual way.


Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39761917
Please use Microsoft FixIt to uninstall Office 2010.
Here is the link to FixIt - Here
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 39761950
the trouble with the fix it is that it doesnt work with windows 2012 server
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 39761957
or application version.. remember there are two versions currently on there, office 2007 and office 2010 and the confusing factor is that the 2010 is a 64 bit version.....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39762211
Did you give it a try with the manual solution that I pointed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 39762712
yes all were uninstalled accept for the main office 2010 installer file, all the others uninstalled fine except this one, I guess this is where the problem lies..... ??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39763517
I´m a bit confuse now.

Do you uninstall the other offices through the manual process, and it worked well except the office 2010?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39764479
try reinstalling office 2010 - then uninstall it
or use revo uninstaller, when it's installed : http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 39764494
i used revo uninstaller and it worked!!!! great stuff..... I was able to then uninstall both copies of office, clean up the registry then re-install a fresh copy.... thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 39764496
many thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39764525
tx for feedback !
0