Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Scanjet 5550C / LexMarkOptra C710

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
We have a  HP Scanjet5550c & a Lexmark Optra C710 mark with "secret" classification.  We are wondering if there is vol-ital memory in these devices.  We need to get rid of them just wondering if there might retain any classified data.
0
Comment
Question by:ManieyaK_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761860
If this device was used for classified data it should be sent to a chipper/shredder and destroyed.

 "only the paranoid survive"
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761886
The HP Scanner does not retain any information. The reset instructions consist of turning it off, unplugging it, and then plugging it back in and starting it.

You could look in the Lexmark documentation and do a hard reset of the Lexmark.

I don't think you have anything to worry about.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 39761964
Thank you guys for the rapid response on this issue.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39761972
@ManieyaK_ - You are very welcome and I was happy to assist.

.... Thinkpads_User
0