Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Showing number of courses run using pivot table

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
hi Folks
I feel as though I am missing something obvious here which is making me gnash my teeth. I'm attaching a sample Excel sheet here. There's a data entry sheet where training evaluations are to be entered (converted to a table).
I can get some data out of it but I'd like to construct a pivot table to show the following:
On the Attendance by Course sheet how can I get it to show the number of attendees for each course e.g. for Access Introduction it should be 3, (although for some reason it's not showing that,for Outlook 5, for Word Intermediate 4. I think it's something to do with the unique identifier I am using (I've experimented with adding an identifier for each record, a form identifier, a course identifier field)...but I feel as though I am missing something. As always your help is most appreciated :-)
Training-Evaluation-data-sheet.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39762014
Hi

Waiting for XL 2013  where you can use Distinct Count, insert this formula at the right of your table

=1/COUNTIFS(F:F, F3,J:J, J3)

And then sum it in your pivot table

See example

Regards
Training-Evaluation-data-sheet-V.xlsm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mike247
ID: 39765330
Or you could just filter by "Ratings Description" and choose one that all should have.  Only problem here is that it appears that all should have "course delivery", but one of them doesn't.  All do have "course comments".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 39767609
Does the job..thank you :-)
0