Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable a Custom MS Word Com Addin when .xa file extension is opened

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-29
Hey All,

I have a little problem. We have a  custom Com Add in that must be loaded in MS Word so as it is able to launch .xa files from another application for editing.
The problem is that this add in is now causing problems when another application launches certain types of word documents.

What im wondering is, is there a way for me to set that this .xa com add in is only loaded when the .xa file is launched???
0
Comment
Question by:AGOIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39762526
There are some VBA methods that will add or remove an add-in with respect to the known  add-ins collections and set its installed status:
   
     AddIns( "C:\Templates\MyTemplate.dot" ).Installed = True
 
    AddIns( "C:\Templates\MyTemplate.dot" ).Installed = False

    AddIns( "C:\Templates\MyTemplate.dot" ).Delete

Open in new window


If you create a new Document from your .xa template file, you could set the installed status to True in the Document_New event of the ThisDocument module. There isn't a corresponding Document_Close event, but you could use an AutoClose macro in the template to set the property to False.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39763634
The OP mentions "another application" - it is not clear how many other applications are being used but I suspect it is only 1 other application?  Is that correct?

Is this other application always launching the files into word or can it be used to view the word documents - e.g. something like open office?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41570971
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0