Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

conditional formatting formula

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi Expert's

Need a conditional formatting formula is if cell a2 and cell b2 are blank then grey out cell c3
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761976
=AND(A2="",B2="")
should work.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761989
Select Cell C3
Conditional Formatting button.. New Rule.. Use a Formula To Determine Which Cells to Format..
and enter this formula
=AND(ISBLANK(A2),ISBLANK(B2))
 - choose the formula you want to apply.

Use the Format Painter to apply this elsewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39762032
Excellent feedback. ..many thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39762784
of course
"choose the formula you want to apply"
should read
"choose the format you want to apply"...

but thanks for the points anyway!
0