Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fixing windows update issues in Windows 7 pro

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I did a scripted install on 10 laptops recently and when i went to update them some of the updates installed correctly. Or so it seemed. Before i rebooted it said that only one update failed. Then, i rebooted. It got to where it was configuring windows updates and then once it got to step three it kept failing and rolling back and then retrying. It would reboot and then do the same thing again. I couldn't get into windows unless i booted into regular safe mode. let it fail and then it would boot into windows.

Any ideas?
thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39762006
You'll need to reset the components that are installed via Windows Update.

Rather than me trying to write it all out again, here is a simple link that explains it, and includes a link to automatically fix it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-US
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39762478
Your Systems having SP1 installed on them?

What patches you have configured to install them? Are you using script like batch file with psexec to install on 10 remote PC?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39763253
Only did up to step three. Totally fixed the issue. All updates are installing flawlessly.

Thanks SO much!!!
0