Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Inner Join Query and Most recent date - Part 2

Posted on 2014-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Hello,

My question is following up my previous question (Access Inner Join Query and Most recent date) which mbizup helped me solved.

SELECT u.[Update], u.[some Other field], q2.*
FROM tblitemUpdates u
INNER JOIN
(SELECT tblItem.*, q.MaxOfDateofUpdate
FROM tblItem INNER JOIN
(SELECT tblitemUpdates.ItemID, MAX(tblitemUpdates.DateOfUpdate) AS MaxOfDateofUpdate FROM tblitemUpdates GROUP BY tblitemUpdates.ItemID) q
ON q.ItemID = tblItem.ItemID
WHERE tblitem.itemtatus2 =[Forms]![item Status Reports]![Combo28]) q2
ON u.ItemID = q2.ItemID  AND u.DateOfUpdate = q2.MaxOfDateofUpdate
ORDER BY q2.BusinessChannel, q2.itemCategory;

I need to get updates for all items in the tblItems even if the field is blank. Whith the above query I get a list of items and the corresponding update.
I need to get the list of items even if there are no updates.

I've played around by changing the first joint but I only see part of the items list not all items.

Can anybody help please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dnt2009
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39762061
If you like to see all records from one table/query and only matching from other, you should use Left Join (or Right Join) instead of Inner Join:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/left-join-right-join-operations-HP001032251.aspx
Try to change first INNER JOIN to LEFT JOIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnt2009
ID: 39762103
If I change the first INNER JOIN to LEFT - I get all the updates for every item. I would like to get the most recent update - even if empty for all items.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John_Vidmar
ID: 39762122
I agree with using an outer-join (such as left or right, I favor left-join):
SELECT	whatever
FROM	tblItem		i
LEFT
JOIN	(	SELECT	ItemID
	,		MAX(DateOfUpdate) AS MaxOfDateofUpdate
		FROM	tblitemUpdates
		GROUP
		BY	ItemID
	)		q	ON	i.ItemID = q.ItemID
LEFT
JOIN	tblitemUpdates	u	ON	q.ItemID = u.ItemID
				AND	q.MaxOfDateofUpdate = u.DateOfUpdate
WHERE	i.itemtatus2 =[Forms]![item Status Reports]![Combo28]
ORDER
BY	something

Open in new window

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39762398
MAy be you can upload some sample DB with dummy records for testing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnt2009
ID: 39765079
Please find attached sample database.

thanks for your help.

@John_vidmar - i get a syntax error.

Thanks
SampleDatabase.mdb
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39765440
Look at sample. There are 2 variants:
1. 2 sequental queries (may work faster with big tables)- qry_LastUpdate2 and qry_Show_All_with_Updates
2. Nested query - qry_Show_All_with_Updates_nestedQuery
Results are same
SampleDatabase.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnt2009
ID: 39770310
thank you als315. I used the nested query and it works perfectly.

Many thanks for your help.

dnt
0