[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Temporary downloads in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi,
When you download a file from the Internet and select 'Open' instead of 'Save', is that file actually being save in a temporary location somewhere? If so, where is that location? I'm using Internet Explorer 10 and Windows 7 Pro.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Broadsound
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39762051
Please take a look here:

C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files .

In case you wish to move it to another location, you could open Internet Explorer and:
go to Tools > Internet Options > Browsing History > Settings > Move Folder.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1500 total points
ID: 39762108
These files will be in below path

C:\Users\User name \AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\SOJI9NV9


Content.IE5\SOJI9NV9 - These folder names may vary
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39762461
Go to Tools > Internet Options > Browsing History > Settings and see what settings is there for your IE. Open that folder and search beneath latest folder there.

I personally do not use IE, but do prefer Chrome or Mozilla Firefox. I specially support Chrome for its nice and light weight functionality. It has got inbuilt flash player so no need to install seperate one. Also it has got a default folder even if you open the file, it goes to default folder (Not any sub folder / junk folder as per IE)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 39763128
It is actually stored in C:\Users\(user-name)\Downloads

But you can change the default location as per your preference as detailed at location below

Ref

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/112232-internet-explorer-change-default-download-location.html

Open in new window

0