Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

conditional formatting formula part 2

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi Expert's

need a formula so if cell a2=12 and cell b2 is blank then cell c3 is greyed out..m
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39762041
Try:

=AND(A2=12,B2="")
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 1000 total points
ID: 39762077
I think the formula should be:

=AND(A2=12;B2="")
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39762079
That is only in some versions of Excel based on your Regional Settings (Country)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39762152
Forgot to say that it applies to English (UK) version/settings. If comma is not working try semicolon instead.
Thanks for pointing it out.
0