Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory user and group admin

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi experts,
I would like to outsourse the administration of doman users and groups to a service provider.
I am concerned about access to the server via terminal services.  How do I configure a RDC to give access to the service provider to administer users and group admin only on the Domain Controller?

Thanks in advance

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrislindsay
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1500 total points
ID: 39762127
they don't need access to a domain controller, don't give them that.  Delegate them rights and just have them access ADUC.

How many users/groups are you creating that you want to outsource it?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrislindsay
ID: 39762157
Thanks for the response.  There are approx 700 dynamic users with 150 static groups.  The project is around a sharepoint solution
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39762409
You will have to create user accounts for the Third Party Users who will manage your Active Directory Users and Groups. Add those User Accounts to Account Operators Group which normally has access to Administer the Domain only for Users and Group. This is the default group in the Domain to manage user accounts.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/c8709b32-e950-4299-b1a5-704285dee7b1/allow-normal-user-to-login-to-domain-controller?forum=winserverDS

By adding them in Account Operators they should get enough access to RDP to your Domain Controller.

If you still feel this one not safe, see if you have any Terminal Server in your infra, from where they can access the Network and from there by using Active Directory Users and Computers manage your Domain (You will still need to grant them access via Account Operators).

If you want to have some administration with you and grant delegation to specific OU you can do that also by using Delegate option in AD.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773317(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39762640
The most secure way of accomplishing this is to have a workstation that has RSAT (remote Server Admin Tools) installed on. Create an account specific to the user logging in (if you have multiple people i would recommend creating individual accounts "for auditing purposes").

From there use the delegate control wizard and delegate the permissions necessay. Enable RDP on the clinet workstation and then have them access Users and Groups this way.

You would delegate control only on the OU structures that you want the account to have access to.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrislindsay
ID: 39764761
Hi All,
Thanks for the tips but I went with the first solution from mkline71 which works well
0