Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Downloader 4

Posted on 2014-01-07
15
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi Experts,


Need to Download Files from start Date to End date from one web site. Will you guys help me out on this.
Eq
In this link if I manually change "eq070114" to "eq030114" & past to chrome browser it automatically download file that this date i.e. 3 Jan 2014 without  prompting of any clicks.

After Downloading need to do one more step in particular file delete whole D column data & Type text "Date" in Cell D1 & D2 till end need date i.e. 07-Jan-2014.then next file.

I have sample file for this kind of process but link is different & in this one more step added.

Thanks
Test.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39762181
Test this sample.
There is one problem: in previous case if file does not exist, you've received an error. In this case you will not have error, but receive html file (eq050114_csv.zip and eq040114_csv.zip). It is not zip archive, it is plan html. Rename it to .html and view. Do you like to analyze and do anything with such files?
Test--Downloader-4-.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39762265
Sir.als315,
May i have your name please or short name.Nothing  to do with it ....just send to trace or delete it as and when appear.....


Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39762273
Sir als315,
Delete or trace for file.....i.e answer to your question.
 I guess you got it what I mean to say...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39762317
My real name is in my profile: als315 - Alexey
Test new sample (wrong downloaded files will be deleted)
Test--Downloader-4-.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39762349
Sir Alexey,

Thanks and revert back you soon as I am on my way back to home.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39762388
May be this will be better (other kind of check - first letter in file. In zip file it is always "P")
Test--Downloader-4-.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39762421
Sir Alexey,

i don't find any file in "C;\Test".



Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39762723
Works fine for me.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39763036
Do you have cells in column D filled with dates?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39764087
Sir Alexey,

Do you have cells in column D filled with dates?

Yes at my place & office

I don't know why at my place I cant see any file in "C:\Test\". but in office PC I can see. I guess question is solved.


Thank You
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39764089
Excellent..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39764127
Sorry Sir My bad.......
After Downloading need to do one more step in particular file delete whole D column data & Type text "Date" in Cell D1 & D2 till end need date i.e. 07-Jan-2014.then next file.

this is still pending, I guess misinterpret.
I want to add data column with date in all downloaded file.

Date Added
Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39764228
It is packed zip file. Should we unpack it and add this column? It seems to be separate question due to EE rules.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39764273
Sir Alexey,

No Problem but it will done in same code or it run like download all file - Unpack - Add Row - Save.

I ll prefer in same code download one pack file - unpack - add row - save - Next download - pack file......

posting new link for my next question.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39764303
Sir Alexey,

I had posted new question regarding this. Downloader 4.1



thanks
0