Solved

ESXi servers not showing up in vCenter

Posted on 2014-01-07
14
902 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have two ESXi(5.5) hosts, each with 2-4 virtual guests installed and up and running on them.  I just installed vCenter and vSphere WebClient on a separate physical server with no issues, however when I login to the vSphere WebClient, either as a local server admin or a domain admin, all inventory(hosts, datacenters, datastores, etc...) show up empty.  There is NOTHING.  Do I have to somehow register the ESXi servers with the new vCenter server, or am I missing something else...?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Yes you need to add the ESXi hosts to the cluster?

Right click cluster > add host > follow the instructions.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
see here

PL
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You need to add the hosts to vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
Comment Utility
I can't even right click, it does nothing.

EDIT:  Thanks for that link.  I was logging directly into the vSphere WebClient, not the "old" vSphere Client.  Installing that now and will try again.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
use the vSphere Client connect to vCenter Server, are the hosts present?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Are you making progress now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
Comment Utility
Well, I can't even login to the vCenter server IP address using the normal vSphere Client, it says I don't have permissions, even though I've tried logging in as the local server Administrator and a domain admin.....I CAN login to the WebClient using both of these same credentials.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
have you defined the correct permissions?

have you logged in as vsphere.local ?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
if you have installed vCenter ona windows server use your Windows credentials.
If you have used the Virtual Center appliance then the username will be root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
Comment Utility
I've logged into both ESXi servers plenty of times as root.  I've installed and logged into the vSphere WebClient as a domain admin and local Administrator.  I have not logged in as "vsphere.local".  Do you mean I should login to the vSphere client as "vsphere.local\Administrator" ?  Sorry, very new to vCenter.  Appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You need to define correct permissions using SSO in vCenter 5.5.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
thats correct. does that user login correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
Comment Utility
Ahhhh.....thank you!  I was able to login to the vSphere client using the vsphere.local\Administrator account and add the hosts, then login to the vSphere WebClient with those same credentials and everything showed up as expected.  How can I make it so that a domain admin can login and have full access to the vCenter vSphere information?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
You need to add your domain as an authentication source.

I would have look through fellow vExpert Derek Seaman's Guide on vCenter 5.5 setup and SSO.

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-1-introduction.html
0