Solved

Browser Differences

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Say

I am browsing the same website on different web browsers - namely: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox & Chrome (Default one). How can the same information appear differently on all these three browsers??

The website in question is (www.a1telecomms.co.za) - the information of email & telephones numbers appears different, i would like them to appear the same way on how Mozilla Firefox is showing it.

How do i do that?

please see attached pic to see the exacted one.

TX
Screenshot-12.png
Screenshot-13.png
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 300 total points
ID: 39762203
This is quite common with webpages in different browsers.

In my (limited) experience with websites and browsers I would say this is due to the way each browser handles the CSS coding. Unfortunately not all browsers operate on the same standard and each one interprets code slightly differently from each other, resulting in these differences (i.e. some coding that works in Firefox won't work in IE and vice versa).

I believe there is a way to get the webpage to detect what browser is in use and then use a specific CSS depending on that but I'm not exactly sure how it's done.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 100 total points
ID: 39762215
If you are the developer of the website then you may need to look into the code and find the issue. Mostly different browser behave differently to the scripts and html tags, but it is the responsibility of a developer to make sure that the code they are writing is compliant to the WWW standards.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39762216
How can the same information appear differently on all these three browsers??
How can McDonald's, Burger King, and Carl's Junior all serve hamburgers that taste differently? I mean, they're all just ground beef, right?

Each browser has a team (or more) of developers who write the code, and they don't collaborate with the other browser development teams (AFAIK). This means you get different viewpoints from each team on how a browser should render a page. It's not nearly as bad today as it was a few years ago, but it's still not perfect. Your best bet is to write your pages to fit current standards--which is what the modern browsers are starting to conform to better than they have in the past.

As to fixing your current layout, I'll let the CSS pros help you with that one  ; )
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 50 total points
ID: 39762242
As Morty500UK said, "[T]his is due to the way each browser handles the CSS coding."
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 39762496
This adds a hack on top of a bad foundation, but you could try something like this:

div.rt-grid-2:nth-of-type(4) div.custom p span {
      white-space: nowrap
}
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 50 total points
ID: 39762938
Your screenshots show the fact that different browsers even render fonts differently.  IE on all of my computers uses a different "font rendering engine" (Cleartype I think) than the other browsers.  Just one more thing you have to account for in designing web pages.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39763263
If you are the developer,  check out csszengarden.com.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39764428
Thanks!
0