Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I delete an option from html select element?

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
How do I delete an option from a html select element? I would like to do somehing like this:

var selectElement= document.getElementById(idparam);
selectElement.options[5].remove();

Open in new window


I am not able to do something like this because element exist in variable:

$('#idvalue option[value=' + val + ']').remove();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tolppa
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39762237
Check this : http://jsfiddle.net/jYcMA/1/

var idparam = "idvalue";

var selectElement= document.getElementById(idparam);
selectElement.options[5].remove(); // remove the 6th option : <option value="5">5</option>

var valueToRemove = 2;
$('#' + idparam + ' option[value=' + valueToRemove + ']').remove(); // remove option having value 2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sar1973
Sar1973 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39764821
In Javscript:
var x = document.getElementById("idparam");
x.remove(x.selectedIndex);
where the selected index is the number (0-N) of the option to be removed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tolppa
ID: 39782652
Thanks. Seems like selectElement.options[5].remove(); does not work with IE. x.remove(x.selectedIndex); seems to work better.
0