Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2k3 DC and W2K12 DC on same domain issues

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Are there any issues with having Windows 2003 DC's and Windows 2012 DC in same domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Slingshot51
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39762251
issues? No. Limitations? Sure. Many of the enhancements introduced in later windows versions for active directory require the functional levels be raised. You wont be able to do that with 2003 DCs in place.

So you'll get and keep existing functionality, but wont necessarily be able to take advantage of new features.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39762299
To cgaliher's comment, here is the domain/forest functional levels and the features in each
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771294.aspx.

Presumably your current domain and forest functional level is windows 2003.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Slingshot51
Slingshot51 earned 0 total points
ID: 39762307
Yes it is.
Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Slingshot51
ID: 39774450
Answered my question.
0