Solved

value problem in a PivotTable in Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-01-07
11
93 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
hi,

I am currently working on an excel file that I created (version 14.0.7106.5003 32bit, office pro plus 10 pack) and am having a big problem with my PivotTable.

The PivotTable is on the "EDIT" sheet and refers to the table in sheet "base".
filtering the report "CLIENT" appears inconsistent values.
Example: If I filter "CLIENT" with "VALLAURIS - ANTIBES COMPTABILITE GESTION" result displays the "CLIENT" with "SAEC".
Update the PivotTable does not solve the problem and this problem is present on several filter "CLIENT".

Can you help me find the origin of the problem and explain how to solve it?

Regards,
TORRENTE Richard
0
Comment
Question by:cpem
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39762304
It's hard to understand your problem with seeing a sample workbook.

I don't have access to 2010, but I can check if the same thing occurs in 2013 or if you are filtering incorrectly.  

Please attach a workbook (you should remove/replace confidential information).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpem
ID: 39762487
sorry, I thought I attached the file.
thank you in advance.
new-Parc-T-l-phonie-IPBX1-v3.2.xlsm
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 500 total points
ID: 39762875
There seems to be something quirky about that Pivot table.

I tried to recreate it in a new sheet and that one looks more correct... so I would suggest you delete that Edition sheet table, and recreate it from scratch.

But first, I noticed that your Client Validation column is a little inconsistent.  The list your reference is not always the same size, etc.

I would suggest you first create a Dynamic Named Range.  This way you can add/remove names as you go.  So go to the Tables_CLT sheet, then to Formulas tab, Define Name.  Enter a name like ClientList and enter formula in refers to field:  =OFFSET(TABLE_CLT!$A$3,,,COUNTA(TABLE_CLT!$A:$A)-1,1)

Now, in the Base sheet, select from Q5 to the bottom of Q range, and redefine the Data Validation as List with formula =ClientList.

Then do the Pivot Table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpem
ID: 39767658
hi,

thank you for your answer, I think it comes close to the solution :)
I started to make your manipulations but an error appears when I indicate the source of the list created (the source is recognized as erroneous).

I joined you the steps I did.
1.png
2.png
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39767769
In your ListeCliente formula, the last comma before the 1 should be a semi colon ( ; )

also, what is NBVAL?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cpem
ID: 39768081
I'm a french and so in french command "COUNTA" is "NBVALL".
I just changed the command "OFFSET" with "DECALER" and the semicolon, it works!
thank you!

can you help me with one last detail please?
the result of my pivottable contains cells "(blank)", how to make the cell remains blank?
On after my research, it is possible to make them disappear thanks to several method did not work for me:
- "setting conditional form" with white font if = "(empty)"
-option pivottable -> for empty cells show: nothing

Is it possible to display the sign "€" after the result of each line for columns D, F and I?
3.png
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39768455
Does this work?

In one of the (vide) cells, enter a space.  All the others should change to blanks.


to add the "€", you would need to format that field in the Pivot table as Currency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpem
ID: 39770382
hi,

The filter pivottable seems more stable, without error.

adding a single space solved the problem of (empty), thank you.

I select the column at the pivottable, I go "cell format" and I selected the "Currency" mode.
the problem is that the currency mode does not rest when I change the filter so "€" disappears.
At the source of the "Base" sheet, I have set the same currency option.

EDIT :
I found a solution to solve this problem format.
I continue to supplement my table and I watch if the problem recurs on the pivottable, otherwise I closing the ticket.

regards
4.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpem
ID: 39794355
hi,

the problem is again present.
I joined you the latest version.
you can see the problem for example on the CLIENT "CPECF - Etang de Berre" which does not match the source table.

regards,
new-Parc-T-l-phonie-IPBX1-v4.6.xlsm
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40401440
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0