Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Sent from Mailbox as Another Group or Person

Posted on 2014-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
One of our people are asking if they can be in their mailbox and send an email out as another Group, User or Internet Address.

Example: She wants to be able to send an email to our staff, however have it come from "Industry News". there are a few different groups, users or internet addresses (ie Market News, IT News, Corporate News and etc).

I know I can create a script that will allow this to happen, she wants to be able to do this from her mailbox. Is this possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:nbtnotes
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39762262
Do you mean, she want to send an email from a common mailbox and doesn't want to show the line "email from abddef sent by xyz"'
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 39762275
I'm not to worried about that notification right now.

Example:

I go into my personal mailbox and create a new message. I put some marketing related news in the body. Is there a way for me to tag or change this new email to have it be sent from another id "Marketing News" ?

I know I can do this with LotusScript by altering the From and Principal Fields.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39762404
Works the same in the mailbox.  If you set the Principal field, that wil be shown as the originator.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 39762414
Will I have to add a button to set the Principal or is there already a button to do this ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39763768
you'll have to add a button
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 375 total points
ID: 39764948
The "correct" way to do this is by switching to a different user-id. The easiest way is by creating a different Location document, that selects this user-id and makes Notes ask the password for that user.

It is not the simple click of one simple button, that's for sure. It requires:
- clicking the current location,
- selecting the location with the Industry News id
- typing the password etc.
- open mail
- prepare mail
- send mail
- switch back to the standard location

By the way: you cannot set the From-field yourself, it is always set by the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hans Holt, Ph.D. earned 825 total points
ID: 39766720
I think that the right way is to have a mail-in database for each group. The owner of the mail-in database must be <group>/<company>

Then you create a mail from the mail-in database and send it, it will show up as from <group>/<company> and marked sent by the person actually sending it. A response will end up back in the mail-in database.

If you want to avoid the part 'sent by' - the best solution I have seen is setting the fields from, principal and returnto to the <group>/<company> and save the document in mail.box on a mail-server. That will do the job that @Sjef Bosman tells you normally not is possible.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 300 total points
ID: 39767332
On OpenNTF, there is a group mail template which utilizes the direct to mail.box solution.

You can look at that code and see how it is done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 39801100
All these solutions will work. We ended up do what krogsbell suggested. Thank you all very much for your assistance.
0