[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to homegroup

Posted on 2014-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Folks,
I am getting nowhere in trying to repair my Wireless Network Connection that until yesterday worked fine.
Please look at the image. I have a working notebook (both units ate HP - the problem unit is a desktop)homegroup problems
Hopefully I am in one of the correct ques. Last night I searched for solutions over the Internet but could not get the dots to connect for me. This is the only pc with a problem. I've reset the router, checked to see if any services were not running, scanned the registry, deep scanned for virsus and malware. Interestingly, I have access to the Internet.
Patiently work me through this problem. I just do not know how to fix this.
Thanks toi all so very much.Frank
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39762281
what messages does the troubleshooter give you if you click the red x and run the diagnostic tool?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39762285
If it worked until last night, then you may try a system restore first to see if it fixes the problem quickly and easily. Boot up in safe mode with command prompt and type rstrui.exe to restore to an earlier time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39762335
When I click on he red X it starts the Windows Network Diagnostics stating "Windows tested your Internet connection and verified that you are able to access some web sites. Are you looking for help with a different issue:
1. I'm trying to reach a specific website or folder on a network
2. I'm having a different problem.

I've selected option # 2

Next it wants me to choose the network issue to troubleshoot:
1. Allow other computers to connect to this computer
2. Connect to your workplace using DirectAccess
3. Use a specific network adapter (we're wireless).

From there I'll await further instructions from you.

Regarding system restore. I have tried many system restores and I keep getting the message it did not work. In all likelihood it says a virus program is blocking the restore. I've disable all the services relating to virus program and also changed the programs setting to be disabled - Bitware is what I am using.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39762371
Well, if an infection is suspected try scanning with Malwarebytes Antimalware (free).

Did you do a system restore from safe mode command prompt (and got the message, "it did not work"?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39762383
I use Malwarebytes.
Now I will try a system restore from safe mode and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39762700
system restore did not work.
I have a service that's suppose the repair my pc - "reimage"
I'm running that now
Will advise
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39763058
I've a program called Reimage and it restored my files. Everything is back to normal.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39763063
I'd forgot about a restore in safe mode
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39763070
Great. You fixed it. :-)
0