[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec End point protection

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have the above software.  how do i set the settings, so that it will allow to load the browsers like iE (all versions), Firefox, Torch.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 664 total points
ID: 39762314
Not sure I understand your question.  SEP shouldn't prevent software from starting unless it's infected with some kind of trojan or something.  What do you mean "allow to load the browsers?"
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 668 total points
ID: 39762360
are you able to browse the network in safe-mode with networking?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 668 total points
ID: 39762621
It sounds to me like you have not fully removed either Avast anti virus (Premier has a firewall In it) or Symantec endpoint which might also have a firewall In it.   As others have already told you,  having two anti virus programs running at the same time will cause issues like this.  You need to fully remove one of these programs and install only one.  I would recommend removing both and rebooting and install only one.  Reboot again and test.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39769540
thank u everyone.
0