Solved

Avasti premier anti virus

Posted on 2014-01-07
10
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have the above software.  how do i set the settings, so that it will allow to load the browsers like iE (all versions), Firefox, Torch.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 286 total points
ID: 39762315
It should, by default, allow all the browsers. Generally no setup is required to achieve this.

What happens when you run IE, say?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39762319
are you spamming?  you asked this same question about SEP
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 286 total points
ID: 39762328
Well, he may have changed from SEP to Avast.

Let's be a bit cautious. Never hurts. <An opinion only.>
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 72 total points
ID: 39762352
have you rebooted the system if you are making the changes?

Are you able to browse when you are in safe mode with networking?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 142 total points
ID: 39762628
It sounds to me like you have not fully removed either Avast anti virus (Premier has a firewall In it) or Symantec endpoint which might also have a firewall In it.   As others have already told you,  having two anti virus programs running at the same time will cause issues like this.  You need to fully remove one of these programs and install only one.  I would recommend removing both and rebooting and install only one.  Reboot again and test.   I prefer Avast but then again I have never run Symantec Endpoint.  BUT THEN again,  if you actually have Avasti, then you might have a virus posing as an anti virus program.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 286 total points
ID: 39762778
You could use Revo Uninstaller or any other uninstaller software to completely remove SEP and Avast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39763071
Since I have 2 anti virus running that is why I posted 2 separate questions, in order to be fair to the Gurus who respond who might think I am shortchanging them in the points.
But these 2 programs have stopped my attack by all sorts of redirects, malware and other malicious add ons that virtually took over my pc whenever I accessed the internet.  I could never get a first time to the site that I had clicked, always I would have been redirected to somewhere else, asking me either to install one of Adobe's products or just another site to take part in a survey, etc.
thank u for your responses.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 286 total points
ID: 39763078
It's alright to run two antivirus programs, but the real-time protection from one must be disabled (and also the firewall).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 142 total points
ID: 39763530
But now you are asking how to access the internet. Since we can't see your system and most people don't run two security suites such as above, we would suggest not running two programs at once. Do you know how to disable SEP?  

I have installed avast internet security on my windows 7 64 bit home premium and I did not have to modify any settings after install to access the internet which indicates to me that you have a possible 3 different programs blocking you.

What is the exact error message you receive when trying to access the internet? A screenshot may help.

When was the last time you could access the internet? What changes or software did you install since that time? Have you tried doing a system restore to a time previous?

By the way, if we get you online with avast, how do we know the experts trying to help you with step aren't reverting our work here?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39769543
Lots of invaluable tips and suggestions for me to take note.  thank u.
0