Solved

FM - Ability to Send Text Messages from Filemaker?

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Boss emailed, "I’d like to look into a system whereby we can notify people, via text and via e/m, of important issues, from FMpro.  So we can grab one building and notify all tenants if they’ve given us ways to notify them. "

Email is easy, but I don't know of a way FM sends text messages.  Is there a 3rd party add on that does so?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
Comment Utility
Send Mail script step - FileMaker

http://www.filemaker.com/11help/html/scripts_ref2.37.55.html#1029642
http://www.filemaker.com/11help/html/scripts_ref2.37.64.html

Send Mail
Purpose
Sends an intranet or internet email message (with or without a file attachment) to one or more recipients. Email can be sent through an email application or via SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol, a set of criteria for sending and receiving email).
Format
Send Mail [No dialog; To: <to>; CC: <CC>; BCC: <BCC>;
Subject: <subject>; Message: <message>; “<attachment>”]
Options
 
Perform without dialog instructs FileMaker Pro to put the composed email message in the email application's outbox, ready to be sent. If this option is not selected, the composed message is left open in the email application so it can be reviewed. In Microsoft Outlook Express or Microsoft Entourage on the Macintosh operating system, the new message is left in the Drafts folder.
 
Click Specify to display the Send Mail dialog box, where you can set options for your mail. Choose the method by which to send mail, E-Mail Client or SMTP Server. (If you choose SMTP Server, the SMTP Options dialog box appears. For information about setting SMTP options, see Entering or editing SMTP options.) Then choose to create One email using data from the current file, or create Multiple emails (one for each record in found set).


........ more
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
Comment Utility
Not sure if you understood my question because your response is about email and I stated that I can do that.  I am more interested about texting, which uses a phone number.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
To send a text to a cell phone all you have to do is send a email formatted with the cell phones email address. for example 8005551234@txt.att.net

This is a list of the Carrier Email to SMS Gateway
Alltel       [10-digit phone number]@message.alltel.com
Example: 1234567890@message.alltel.com

AT&T (formerly Cingular)       [10-digit phone number]@txt.att.net
[10-digit phone number]@mms.att.net (MMS)
[10-digit phone number]@cingularme.com
Example: 1234567890@txt.att.net

Boost Mobile       [10-digit phone number]@myboostmobile.com
Example: 1234567890@myboostmobile.com

Nextel (now Sprint Nextel)       [10-digit telephone number]@messaging.nextel.com
Example: 1234567890@messaging.nextel.com

Sprint PCS (now Sprint Nextel)       [10-digit phone number]@messaging.sprintpcs.com
[10-digit phone number]@pm.sprint.com (MMS)
Example: 1234567890@messaging.sprintpcs.com

T-Mobile       [10-digit phone number]@tmomail.net
Example: 1234567890@tmomail.net

US Cellular       [10-digit phone number]email.uscc.net (SMS)
[10-digit phone number]@mms.uscc.net (MMS)
Example: 1234567890@email.uscc.net

Verizon       [10-digit phone number]@vtext.com
[10-digit phone number]@vzwpix.com (MMS)
Example: 1234567890@vtext.com

Virgin Mobile USA       [10-digit phone number]@vmobl.com
Example: 1234567890@vmobl.com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
Comment Utility
In order to send text messages via email, you have to either 1) know the carrier for the individual's phone so that you can use the correct domain per the list John-Charles-Herzberg provided above, or, 2) subscribe to a service which will charge you a small amount per message to look up the carrier and then send the text.

In the latter case, all texts get sent to a similar address which identifies your account for billing purposes. The service provider then sends the message to the correctly formatted email address for the carrier that number is on.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
Comment Utility
Brilliant.  Tested it on my own phone and it worked.  Where did you pull the info from, just so I can double check the other accounts (mine was Verizon).?  I wil no the phone numbers and carriers since this will be sent to our employees or tenants.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
Comment Utility
This information is at:

http://www.textsendr.com/emailsms.php

If you only have a cell number we use Carrier 24-7 at http://www.data24-7.com/carrier24-7.php to lookup the sender email address.

Carrier lookup service is like no other. We return the carrier names for virtually all of your phone numbers; wireless and wireline. Our data is accurate and up-to-date. When a phone number is ported to another carrier, our records are updated almost immediately. Our service works in over 200 countries including the United States.

COVERAGE Our service works in over 200 countries including the USA.

NUMBER PORTABILITY We know instantly when a phone number is ported to a new carrier!

ACCESSIBILITY Upload files of phone numbers, manually enter them, or use our simple HTTPS/XML-based API.

DATA We provide the carrier name, the country, whether or not the phone number is wireless and, when available, the email addresses for sending SMS and MMS messages to the phones (see our Text@ service for USA phone numbers).

PRICING The lowest pricing in the industry! $12 monthly membership fee. Each transaction costs $0.006. Volume discounts available.
FREE TRIAL Sign-up and we'll add $0.15 to your account for testing.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
Comment Utility
Sorry, followup.  Is there any limit to how many you can text at once.  Let's say most of our 700 tenants are on Verion.  Would Verizon block if they received text messages for 700 at the same time (similar to how some domains block email)?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
Comment Utility
We have sent 5,000 plus at a time with no problem.
0