[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Project Management Software Recommendations for Small Business

Posted on 2014-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
MS Project is very expensive.
Are there any cheaper or even free solutions to create Gantt charts, track resources and costs?  Or perhaps just one of these three?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39762354
You could use ProjectLibre (Open source replacement of Microsoft Project) from:

http://www.projectlibre.org/ >.

Also take a look at GanttProject from:

http://www.ganttproject.biz/download

and see which one you like; the first one is preferred. Your choice and preference, however.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39764138
OpenWorkbench (OWB)

http://www.itdesign.de/en/ppm/open-workbench/overview/

Once known as "Project Workbench" or "Project Manager Workbench" this was formerly a commercial product now available free.

also see:
http://www.itdesign.de/en/ppm/open-workbench/overview/
This has similarities to MS Project, but also some strong differences. Principally OWB is a more "resource oriented" approach to planning. Regrettably the UI is a little old fashioned but if you take the time to understand it it's a very strong product.

btw: I think you can import MSP plans if they have been saved in the MSP XML format (it's been a while).
0