Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extract equation parameters from chart

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hello,

The attached worksheet contains a script (CreateCharts) that outputs a series of line charts and scatter charts (based on a range of input data) to a sheet named "Charts".

Each scatter chart on the "Charts" sheet contains an equation for a linear trendline.

The other script (SlopeTable) contained within this workbook is designed to read each chart and extract the chart title and slope of the trendline from the equation on the chart.

I am in need of an amendment to the SlopeTable script  that will read the equation on only the scatter charts and write the chart title, slope, y-intercept, and R-squared values to a  table in the sheet named "Params_Table".

For an example, I have shown the desired results for the first scatter chart (labeled as BR1) in row 2 of the "Params_Table". I entered these values manually.

Many thanks in advance to anyone who may be able to add this functionality,
equation-parameters-to-table.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:dougf1r
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39762654
Hi,

pls try

Sub Findparameters()


RowIndex = 2

For Each ChtObj In Sheets("Charts").ChartObjects
    Set cht = ChtObj.Chart
    For Each SerCol In cht.SeriesCollection
        Set TrdLines = SerCol.Trendlines
        If TrdLines.Count > 0 Then
            Set TrdLn = TrdLines(1)
            strParameters = Replace(TrdLn.DataLabel.Text, Chr(10) & "R" & Chr(178), "")
            strParameters = Replace(strParameters, "x", "")
            aParameters = Split(strParameters, " ")
            Range("A" & RowIndex).Value = cht.ChartTitle.Text

            Range("B" & RowIndex).FormulaLocal = aParameters(2)
            Range("C" & RowIndex).FormulaLocal = aParameters(4)
            Range("D" & RowIndex).FormulaLocal = aParameters(6)
            RowIndex = RowIndex + 1
        End If


    Next
Next


End Sub

Open in new window

EDIT Now FormulaLocal

Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39762726
ok here it is

download the file make sure macros are activated and position yourself in any sheet and activate the macro called SlopeTable and check the results.

Rgds/gowflow
equation-parameters-to-table.xlsm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougf1r
ID: 39762884
Many thanks for the responses.

Rgonzo1971 has the correct solution.

The response from gowflow causes the last four ID's to repeat the same value for each parameter. Not sure why this occurs? I do like the pop-up message window after execution.
0