Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add Surface pro to SBS 2003 domain -Adaptor error

Posted on 2014-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Cannot add Surface 2 Pro to SBS 2003 Domain.

"Make sure that only one network adapter is enabled and that it is connected to the small business server."

DNS is set to the server (Wireless DHCP Client, also tried setting it to Static DNS address of SBS server).  Bluetooth adapter is disabled, and no other adapters are visible in network connections.  
Surface Firmware and Windows updates have been applied, tablet is up to date.

Anyone experience this issue, or know a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39762425
What kind of error message are you getting when attempting to join the domain?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39762477
Use a USB Ethernet dongle to get it connected. WiFi is not the best way to do so.

I suggest using PowerShell to connect as the SBS 03 wizard is essentially useless to Windows 8/81:

add-computer -domain domain.local -credential domain\youradmin -oupath "OU=SBSComputers,OU=Computers,OU=MyBusiness,DC=Domain,DC=Local" -Restart

Make sure to run PS elevated. You will be prompted for the admin password. Once complete the unit will reboot.

Your GPO settings will eventually be picked up by the Surface Pro.

Philip
0