Solved

AppStore User Name And Pass Code For WhatsApp To Update

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
2,470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Dear Sir/Madam

 I installed WhatsApp on my IPhone 4, then I continuously update WhatsApp every update issue without problems.
 Then I bought IPad and used the same user name and pass for appstore that I am using on IPhone.
 Then the IPhone is not accepting the Usename and the pass anymore,

 but

 on the IPad I can use appstore with the username and pass!!

 1- Is there a way to have them both (iPhone and iPad) work on appstore using the same username and pass??

 2- I have created another account for iPhone on appstore, Is there a way to shift WhatsApp on appstore from (old user name and pass) to (new user name and pass)

 Regards,

 Saljas
0
Comment
Question by:saljas
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39764801
1- Is there a way to have them both (iPhone and iPad) work on appstore using the same username and pass?

Yes. Connect them up to the same iTunes. I do that for 2 iPhones and no issues.


2- I have created another account for iPhone on appstore, Is there a way to shift WhatsApp on appstore from (old user name and pass) to (new user name and pass)

You should be using an Apple ID and use consistently via iTunes or iCloud.   If you wish to change this, you need to contact Apple Support.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:saljas
ID: 39768635
your idea did not work
I have them both on one itunes

The iphone is still requesting the old user and pass for whatsapp Messenger and refusing them

The IPad cannot have whatsapp Messenger (because there is no whatsapp Messenger for ipad) but some of my apps on the IPad I used the Old User and Pass for update and is accepting the old user and pass

When you say contact apple support, d u mean call them or email or what,
Do they answer back - I think they have 999999999999999 customers, do they really answer my call or email do they really answer each of the  999999999999999 customers!!!

Maybe it is better if there is a way to tell appstore that the two old and new user and pass are for the same person.

Or Maybe removing whatsapp and reinstalling again using new user and pass
but will I loose the groups, and do the accept my tell which was held for the old user and pass?????
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39768666
You need to call Apple Support to straighten out your userid's. Go to Apple Support on the web and in the contact area they give you a space to enter your phone number and they will call you back promptly.

I would be inclined to call them on a land line in case you need to do something with the phone or pad.



Or Maybe removing whatsapp and reinstalling again using new user ... but will I loose the groups  <--- I cannot answer that, but I would not do this until you have spoken to Apple.

Maybe it is better if there is a way to tell appstore that the two old and new user and pass are for the same person   <--- I don't think you can do this. It will be two accounts and that is not what you want.

Call first before things get worse.

your idea did not work    <--- It does if the account is good. But it is not good in your case, so that is why it did not work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:Zebo_One
ID: 39770103
Yes! both of your questions are possible!

1.
  a. First off you will need to open the settings app.
  b. Scroll down to Appstore and Itunes and open the section.
  c. Log into the proper apple id. (Do this for both your iPhone and iPad

Note: Any apps downloaded from your old account will still be linked to it for updates. (This is possible to solve, see section 2.)

2.
  a. Preform step one from above.
  b. To use your new apple id for updates you need to delete the application (WhatsApp in this case) and re-install it on your iphone/ipad.
 
Note: This will delete any locally stored content from the application. If the applications stores its data in the cloud you should be good though.


I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 39781148
Or Maybe removing whatsapp and reinstalling again using new user and pass
but will I loose the groups, and do the accept my tell which was held for the old user and pass?????  <- One tel can be used exclusively on a single device regardless of the OS. The unique ID for whatspp is your tel number only, not the apple id.

You can switch device for Whatsapp but on every switch, you need to remove and install whatspp and an SMS will be sent to whatspp server and whatspp server will send back an SMS to your phone automatically if you have inserted the SIM card in your iPhone or iPad.

The groups will not be lost as Whatsapp server will have a backup of your group settings and most recent chat logs. On re-installing whatspp with the same tel, your group settings and most recent chat logs will be automatically restored.

Unless it is free for international SMS for your carrier, you will be billed for SMS fees, which is not cheap for every switch from iPad to iPhone or vice versa and you cannot use Whatspp for iPad and iPhone at the same time under the same tel.

Besides, on every switch, all old chat logs will be removed automatically.

So, if money is not a problem and chat logs are meaningless to you, you can switch using Whatspp for more than one device.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:saljas
saljas earned 0 total points
ID: 39790416
Jackie Man, you are right whatsapp is related to my phone number.
I un uninstall and reinstall using the new user and pass, and all groups are there OK.
So I do not need to contact Apple.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saljas
ID: 39799509
I did not find a way to make both username and passwords applicable.
also I could not get to the way to shift  app store user an pass for whatsapp to the new user and pass
0