?
Solved

Lotus Notes SAP connector?

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
We found the following LotusScript code in an app:
Use "SAPLCLSX"
But we cannot find any trace of it.  What is it?
0
Comment
Question by:Francois Koutchouk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39763110
I've never seen that LSX, but it's quite likely that it exists. There is a proprietary Lotus Connector for SAP, which can be bought from IBM for € 21K or so. Check the software you bought, there must have been an order to IBM in your books. If you acquired it officially, of course. Contact IBM, that's all I can suggest.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Francois Koutchouk
ID: 39763287
Thank you.  I know of LCConnection ("SAP")  but I have never seen that Use "SAPLCLSX".  
Doesn't a Use statement code contained in a library stored within the same database?  If it was external, wouldn't it be something like Use "SAPLCLSX.dll"?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39763317
It might be a Script Library that contains all definitions of the SAP connector, as well as the definitions of the LSX functions that can be called. There is not a single reference on the Internet of "saplclsx". Are you completely sure that you copied the name correctly? Cent pourcent?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39764455
Barking up the wrong tree.

To use an LSX, you use:
UseLSX "lsxname"

Open in new window

, see Designer Help

The Use statement refers to Script Libraries only.

So given
Use "SAPLCLSX"

Open in new window

is correct, you are looking for a Script Library with that name.

Try the awesome NotesHound, available at http://www.noteshound.com/ to search for procedure names if you cannot find it.  Perhaps it has been renamed.

I also suggest looking for backup tapes from when it was still working...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Francois Koutchouk
ID: 39764946
Turns out someone built a custom library in java for SAP functionality.  Thank you both for your help.
0