Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using dtEnd.AddDays To Calculate Future Dates

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have an app that includes a calendar that allows users to select dates.   The customer wants to allow the users to schedule their meetings with this web page.  The user selects a date (like today) from a calendar.  Then, they enter a number in a field.  The code needs to calculate today's date plus the number of years entered in the text box and display that as a date.  Example:  today plus 5 years = 1/7/2019.

Here is the code that I'm trying to use to perform the calculation:
  {
        DateTime myStartDate, myEndDate;
        myEndDate.AddDays  (this displays the date selected by the calendar)

Open in new window


Is there a tutorial or webpage that displays the proper formatting to do what I'm trying to do?  I've tried myEndDate.AddDays(1), myEnddate.addDays(-1), etc but nothing works.  As you can tell, I am new to this so any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:programmher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dustock earned 500 total points
ID: 39762605
As stated on MSDN

"This method does not change the value of this DateTime. Instead, it returns a new DateTime whose value is the result of this operation."

So the Add days is working, it just looks like you aren't doing anything with the value.  Try this...
myEndDate = myEndDate.AddDays(1);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 39762638
I assume you do actually set a value into myEndDate before you use the AddDays function (in the way as previously pointed out you need to).

DateTime myStartDate, myEndDate;
//put a value into myEndDate at this point
        myEndDate = myEndDate.AddDays  (this displays the date selected by the calendar)
0
 

Author Comment

by:programmher
ID: 39762765
AndyAnscow - yes, there are values set before I use the AddDays function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:programmher
ID: 39762767
Dustrock - you are correct - my function was working.   I had someone validate that for me.  Thank you for your help.
0