?
Solved

E-commerce solution recommendation

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-29
Dear all - happy new year!

I'm looking for an e-commerce solution and was wondering if anyone can provide recommendations for a package / online service which meets the following headline criteria...

1. Ability to email an acknowledgement / invoice at checkout - rather than taking payment at that point.

2. Delivery charge calculation based on quantity / size / weight of goods ordered.

3. Handles GBP Sterling currency.

4. Simple to administer.

Thanks for your help.

Cheers
Ed
0
Comment
Question by:TedMorey
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 39762688
Several carts (probably all of the decent ones) do all of that.

Magento - the behemoth of shopping carts
OpenCart - simpler to administer
PrestaShop - kind of an idiot proof cart system

There are a number of other carts but those 3 are some of the best self hosted systems
As for hosted systems - I have no experience.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 39762836
Hosted options below.. all pretty similar.

http://www.volusion.com/
http://www.shopify.com/
http://www.pinnaclecart.com/
http://www.3dcart.com/

I am not sure about the invoicing though.   You are going to have more options with the self hosted cathal offered you but if you need hand holding, the hosted options may be easier with support.  There will be 3rd party support options on the others as well.

Most of your shipping options are going to be flat rate or per piece http://support.volusion.com/article/shipping#Setting%20up%20Special%20Shipping%20Methods

If you know that item X is 2 kilograms and item y is 1.5 kilograms, you would just need to figure the shipping charge for product x and y.  For web orders, you typically go a little high on shipping to compensate.  

With the self hosted, you could write your own scripts to get exact, but my guess is it would not be a quick thing and you would need to watch for future updates.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Clausen
Brian Clausen earned 664 total points
ID: 39795510
I would recommend that you add proper handling of VAT to your list of requirements if you are planning to run this in the UK. Many US-based software platforms do not get VAT handling right when they initially extend their solution to Europe.

Of the sites listed above, Shopify, Volusion and Magento have strong track records in the UK.

Shopatron - http://www.shopatron.com also has a good amount of experience operating in the UK and specializes in working with branded manufacturers and multi-door retail chains (if you fit either of these criteria).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 39806781
Hi guys - sorry for the delay in feeding back. I've had a bad case of man-flu for a couple of weeks! Back on track now and will be researching / responding next week!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 40097941
Wow - this is rather longer than a week. My client's requirement evaporated and so did my research. Thanks to all that responded - I'm sharing the points around.
0