Solved

After Migrating Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 offline Address book wont update

Posted on 2014-01-07
16
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I recemently migrated all mailboxes from my old server "2003" to my new server 2010, everything is working except for the updates to the GAL and the offline Address book.

If the client systems turn off cache mode, everything works fine, then they can see the complete GAL and all users are visible.

If they go back to the old cache mode the list is out of date,

help.
0
Comment
Question by:morbius007
  • 11
  • 3
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 39762593
I don't know why, but I had this written in my migration notes..... Hope it triggers something for you.  Made complete sense at the time I wrote it.

update-globaladdresslist -identity "Default Global Address List" -DomainCotroller "dc-6.domain.com"
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39762615
When you introduce the Exchange 2010 server into your environment it is a good first step to also setup the OAB distribution point and generation server on the CAS/Mailbox server.

When you create the OAB make sure that you enable Public Folders and Web Services distribution. Public folders distribution works with Exchange 2000-2003 and EWS works with Outlook client versions 2007 - 2013. If you do not enable this OAB will not work correctly for those versions of outlook clients.

Do the following...
- Open EMC
- Org Config>Mailbox>Offline Address Book Tab
- Create New OAB or if you have done so already open the properties
- Under Distribution Tab Make sure that Client support has all options checked and also "Enable Web-Based distribution" is checked as well
- Add the CAS server that you want as the distribtion point.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbius007
ID: 39762619
I appreciate your help, but I rarely use powershell and dont know what to substitute in those entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbius007
ID: 39762703
Thanks Will,

I did that proceedure last night, and the offline address book was supposed to allow me to update it after I did that,

however no luck, I still get an error when that is attempted from the EMC

I have verified that the OAB is hosted on the new server, which it is, but it isnt working when I attempt to update it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39762706
Where are you getting this error message and what is the error message saying? Have you also checked the logs on the Exchange server to get more info?

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbius007
ID: 39762724
The Distribution Settings as they are nowUpdate Failure Message
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbius007
ID: 39762731
All clients are outlook 2007, The existing OST files were all created when the systems were
originally connected with the old exchange 2003 server.

My onsite admin indicated that things worked ok if he turned off cache mode, so its not updating the existing cached settings from when the systems originally created their ost files.

k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbius007
ID: 39762734
I can go and reset everybody so they re pull their email to new OST files but there are some VERY large mailboxes, and that's a pain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbius007
ID: 39762740
I am starting to wonder if it wouldn't just be easier to create a new OAB entirely?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39762763
Well baed on the error message above it states
the System Attendant Service is not running or you do not have permissions to perform this operation
.

Check your services and make sure that everything is functioning as it should.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbius007
ID: 39762782
Update-OfflineAddressBook
   {Identity=\Default Offline Address List}
   chapc.local/Users/Administrator
   S-1-5-21-2928315689-579593850-519385671-500
   S-1-5-21-2928315689-579593850-519385671-500
   ServerRemoteHost-EMC
   16872
   
   27
   00:00:00.0780001
   View Entire Forest: 'True', Configuration Domain Controller: 'MAIL2013.chapc.local', Preferred Global Catalog: 'MAIL2013.chapc.local', Preferred Domain Controllers: '{ MAIL2013.chapc.local }', User Preferred Global Catalog: 'MAIL2013.chapc.local'
   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Common.LocalizedException: Failed to generate the content of the offline address book '\Default Offline Address List'. Two possible reasons for the failure are that the System Attendant Service is not running or you do not have permission to perform this operation. Error message : 'Error 0x6d9 (There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper) from RpcEpResolveBinding'. ---> Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.RpcException: Error 0x6d9 (There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper) from RpcEpResolveBinding at ThrowRpcException(Int32 rpcStatus, String message) at Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.RpcClientBase.ThrowRpcException(Int32 rpcStatus, String routineName) at Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.RpcClientBase.Initialize(String machineName, String proxyServer, String protocolSequence, String servicePrincipalName, NetworkCredential nc, UInt32 httpAuthnSvc, UInt32 authnSvc, Void* interfaceHandle, ValueType clientObjectGuid, Boolean allowImpersonation, Boolean useEncryptedConnection, Boolean ignoreInvalidServerCertificate, String certificateSubjectName, Boolean uniqueBinding) at Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.RpcClientBase..ctor(String machineName, String protocolSequence, NetworkCredential nc, UInt32 authnSvc, Void* interfaceHandle, Boolean allowImpersonation) at Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.Trigger.TriggerPrivateRpcClient..ctor(String machineName) at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.UpdateOfflineAddressBook.InternalProcessRecord() --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   8
   Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.RpcException: Error 0x6d9 (There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper) from RpcEpResolveBinding at ThrowRpcException(Int32 rpcStatus, String message) at Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.RpcClientBase.ThrowRpcException(Int32 rpcStatus, String routineName) at Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.RpcClientBase.Initialize(String machineName, String proxyServer, String protocolSequence, String servicePrincipalName, NetworkCredential nc, UInt32 httpAuthnSvc, UInt32 authnSvc, Void* interfaceHandle, ValueType clientObjectGuid, Boolean allowImpersonation, Boolean useEncryptedConnection, Boolean ignoreInvalidServerCertificate, String certificateSubjectName, Boolean uniqueBinding) at Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.RpcClientBase..ctor(String machineName, String protocolSequence, NetworkCredential nc, UInt32 authnSvc, Void* interfaceHandle, Boolean allowImpersonation) at Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.Trigger.TriggerPrivateRpcClient..ctor(String machineName) at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.UpdateOfflineAddressBook.InternalProcessRecord()
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbius007
ID: 39762783
Above you will find the exchange log for the failed update attempt
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbius007
ID: 39762789
interesting

that seemed to allow the update.

but why wasnt it runnning???

its set to start automatically

it didnt though, but it started once I asked it to
wierd
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morbius007
ID: 39762799
Service wasn't running, not sure why, started service, Offline now checks ok.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 39763168
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940845

This should resolve your system attendant issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbius007
ID: 39763174
Thanks again :)
0