[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook search doesn't work.

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I cannot recover emails or contacts when I do a windows search – can you advise if there is a setting that needs to be changed?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39762629
Please check the indexing.

I couldnt search my outlook emails and reindexing did work for me in outlook 2010 on windows 7.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39764584
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39765924
how do you reindex?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39765972
Please find the instruction is Here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39795789
thanks!
0