Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2013, Windows 8.1 Pro & SBS 2008/2011

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
2,556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have several clients that use both SBS 2008 and SBS 2011.  They need to purchase new hybrid laptops, etc.  I just want to confirm they won't have any in-office or remote connectivity issues connecting to remote workplace, sharepoint, or Outlook connectivity issues, etc.

I am specifically concerned about Windows 8.1 Pro and MS Office 2013 Home and Business.

I don't think there will be major issues, but I thought I'd ask just in case.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cmp119
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39762623
Make sure both Exchange versions are right up to date.

You will need the latest Update Rollup on SBS 2011 Standard to be able to use Connect on Win8+.

There is no such UR for SBS 2008 so the following elevated PowerShell will work:

add-computer -domain domain.local -credential domain\domainadmin -oupath "OU=SBSComputers,OU=Computers,OU=MyBusiness,DC=Domain,DC=Local" -Restart

Once the Win8+ unit has rebooted run GPUpdate /Force via Start or CMD and reboot.

You may need to run the Group Policy Management Console from the Win8 device to update your Group Policies with Win8 specific settings if you add your own GPOs.

Philip
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 600 total points
ID: 39762679
Beware Office 2013 Outlook and Exchange 2007.
Lot's of issues.
The last couple of patches have been nightmares.
My 2 cents ,stick with Office 2010.
Stable and predictable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 39762711
Let me ask, I really have two clients that use SBS2011 with all patches and roll-ups applied.  They figure they want to get their money's worth and get hybrid laptops with Windows 8.1 pro, and MS office 2013.  With these specs, will there be issues?

Referencing the following comment, what is "UR"?

There is no such UR for SBS 2008 so the following elevated PowerShell will work:
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1400 total points
ID: 39762750
UR = Update Rollup. There will be no UR for SBS 2008 Std to update the Connect Wizard for new Windows 8+ operating systems.

We've been using Win8 and Office 2013 against Exchange 2010 on SBS 2011 Std for quite a while now with no issues.

I use the PowerShell command to add the device then use the SBS Console to set up permissions after the fact in most cases as it takes about the same amount of time.

Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 39762768
The only additional thing I need to know is if Windows 8 or 8.1 pro will be an issue with SBS 2008?  Other than that, I believe we are good to go!!!  Thanks much...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39762826
It shouldn't be. We have clients running both under SBS 2008 Standard environments with no issues.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 39762835
Great to hear!!!  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39762876
You are welcome. :)

Philip
0