Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Contact Form

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi, i have a form on my wordpress site that allows a parent to send a message (email) to their child where it shows up as from the tooth fairy.

Basically the form is sent to the email address that is entered for the child, however when it lands in the child's inbox, it shows as from Wordpress, but when you click into the email it is from hello@mydomain.com

Do you know how i could change the 'Wordpress' to show as 'Tooth Fairy'.

I am using a wordpress plugin called Contact Form 7
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39762604
The From: part of the email address is settable.  See the "additional parameters" information on this page:
http://php.net/manual/en/function.mail.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39762612
Thanks Ray, i have my site email entered in the From field
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1600 total points
ID: 39762617
There is a better answer than Ray's for WordPress.

Just add the following code to functions.php:

/** changing default wordpres email settings */
 
add_filter('wp_mail_from', 'new_mail_from');
add_filter('wp_mail_from_name', 'new_mail_from_name');
 
function new_mail_from($old) {
 return 'your email address';
}
function new_mail_from_name($old) {
 return 'your name or your website';
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39762885
It depends on your hosting sometimes.  Some hosts put in their own email address if the email account you are trying to send from is not a valid email account on their servers.  This is done to ensure that the email can be traced if it turns out to be spam.

The simple solution is often to create an email account on your hosting with the name you want to use to send the email from.
0