Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving SharePoint Master Page as a template

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
How do you save a master page as a template to use in another web application?  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:chinadol
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39762707
Try using SharePoint designer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39763304
From SharePoint designer you can use the export function (found in the ribbon) to export files "out" of SharePoint. Naturally, the import function will import files back in to a site, even if the site is not the original site. Very good features for backing up your work also or for using an external source management tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadol
ID: 39767883
Thanks I successfully exported the file as well as imported. I set the master page as the default page but it did not render completely.  Am I missing something??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39767954
Hi,
it depends. Perhaps there are some files like images or style sheets missing.
You can use tools like Fiddler or Firebug to watch all HTTP requests and their return status (eg 404 not found).
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 200 total points
ID: 39767964
Moving from one Farm to another may have issues. For example, if the master page in the source farm uses anything that the destination does not have, such as custom features, enterprise features that the destination does not have etc.. then there may be issues. Generally master pages should be compatible however. If there are custom css files in the source, then you will need to import those in to the destination, as well as images or other "external" content.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chinadol
ID: 39767968
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39767971
Rainer added comments at almost the exact time! He is on the same track. For files not found, you will need to export those and import in the destination. Make sure the paths are identical if possible. In other words, if you are linking to a banner in the style library in the source, make sure the banner makes it in to the style library in the destination and not a different library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadol
ID: 39767982
I accepted both responses as an accepted solution. Thank you both
0