Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Who change Servers AD in exchange 2007 - Server Configuration - Access Client

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hello.

I have migrated my exchange server 2003 and windows server 2003 to new server exchange 2007 server and windows 2008 64 bits.

my old exchange 2003 server is already uninstalled.

I see in the server configuration in exchange 2007 the name of my exchange server 2003, clicking on the menu item client access, the role of transport, client access and mailbox properties, in the window that opens tells me active Directory servers are my old exchange server 2003, how can I change this?

Configuration Server - Access Client - Funtion Transport, access client and mailbox properties
I need you here my exchange server appears, the new exchange 2007 server is the global catalog server and active directory.

ij-intel1 is my old exchange 2003
ij-exchange is my new exchange 2007 with AD and Global Catalog

thanks.

Diego.
0
Comment
Question by:kuruma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 2000 total points
ID: 39762833
Hello,

you can try running this command.

Set-AdServerSettings -PreferredGlobalCatalog <DC Name>
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39762855
Bring up EMC, click on Organisation Configuration.  On the left hand side Actions Tab simply click on Modify Configuration Domain Controller

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/1b9de959-10f0-4542-a6df-b74adad27694/how-do-i-change-the-domain-controllers-being-used-by-exchange-on-the-system-settings-tab-of-an?forum=exchangesvrgenerallegacy

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuruma
ID: 39764619
tranks, solved.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kuruma
ID: 39764620
Thanks, solved.
0