Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract data from ACT! file

Posted on 2014-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I have some datafiles left over from an old version of ACT! for Web which our company used for a very brief time.  I would like to access the data but no longer have the software on my system.  
The files I have consist of Contacts.ADF, Contacts.ALF, Contacts.pad and a folder named Contacts-database files.

I would like to be able to extract the data into either MS Access, MY SQL or Excel.

How can I do this?  Can I use ODBC and if so, what drivers would I need and where can I source them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nemetona
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39762865
Those are non-standard file types.  You will almost certainly need to reload the software in order to extract the data.

You could try opening the files with Notepad to see if the files are plain text.  If they are, you can get someone to recover the data for you if they can figure out the file format.  If you can't read your data with notepad, then the file format is proprietary.

It is possible that Act! offers ODBC drivers but you would have to get them from Act!  Perhaps you can get a trial version of the software that will allow you to open the files long enough to export them to some more standard format.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39767503
My understanding is that ACT! databases allow you to read data through standard ODBC/OLEDB connections, but in order to write data you must use the ACT! SDK. I'm not sure of the credentials you'd need to do this, but I believe those are SQL Server databases, so you'd need SQL Server installed. Look in that folder named "Contacts-database files" to see what you find there - but if it was web-based, then the data files were most likely stored on a server somewhere, and not your local desktop.

Also, if you're dealing with older data, or (as in your case) web-based data, you may not be able to use the ODBC/OLEDB methods. You may need to do as Pat suggests and reinstall the ACT! software and use the Export feature (assuming there is one).
0