[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco switch POE

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have a 3750X POE switch and I am just wondering how I can find out the total POE power that my switch supports.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1400 total points
ID: 39762771
The command is "show power inline"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39762830
it says 847 watts available. That is my total watts for my POE correct?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 600 total points
ID: 39762848
how I can find out the total POE power that my switch supports.

Do you mean per port or for the entire switch?

POE power available is dependent on the model of switch and how many power supplies are installed.

Data Sheet
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39762909
There is nothing connected to the switch. So it says 847 watts available and 847 watts remaining.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39763795
Yes, it is 847watt currently.
0