Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Android - Uninstalled apps don't want to go away.

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I uninstalled a bunch of junk apps on my Android (notably a bunch of AT&T promotional apps). A few hours after the uninstalls, my notification screen showed pending updates, which included fresh installation packages for many of the the junk apps I'd just uninstalled. How do I instruct my android that I want these apps uninstalled forever?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 528 total points
ID: 39762903
Think some apps cannot be uninstalled normally via "Settings" > "App Info"

But there is a choice within the "App Info" for each app, to "Disable" the app.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Harte earned 532 total points
ID: 39764970
Go to the google play store and search for "app remover". Android can remember which apps have been installed previously, which can lead to erroneous update requests. An app remover should clear all data and cache associated with the app you want gone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39831149
Awesome!

Thanks to great suggestions from both WiReDNeT and MunterMan.

J
0