Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is <?= ....?> in PHP

Posted on 2014-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
What does the syntax <?= mean in
<?= $head_script ?>

Open in new window

?
0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39762812
It's shorthand for outputting a value. It's the same as:

<? echo $head_script; ?>
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Cornelia Yoder
Cornelia Yoder earned 200 total points
ID: 39762817
it switches to php, then echoes out the value of the $head_script variable, then switches back to html.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 39762834
It's called the "short echo tag."  Contrast the "short open tag" which you do not want to use because it is configuration-dependent and may cause confusion with XMLdocuments.  The short echo tag can be used rather easily to embed a PHP value in an HTML document.  See also the HEREDOC string.

If you're interested in learning PHP, this article will help you get started:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39762882
Um, okay... I guess having the first right answer doesn't cut it anymore.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 39763575
I agree with you, gr8gonzo, you should have shared the points.  I used to request attention myself when this happened to someone else, and suggest sharing the points, but the last time I did that, the mod took all the points away from me and gave them all to the other person, so I refuse to be generous again.  I suggest you do it ... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 39763620
My apologies. I'll add weight to the first right answer next time.

Thank you for the answers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39763987
It's not a big deal.
0