Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hyper-v guest can't obtain ip address from Hyper-v DHCP server (guest)

Posted on 2014-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
6,662 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I've configured a Windows 2012 Hyper v system with 2 guest OS(s). 1 is a Windows 2012 DC with DHCP services. The other is a Windows 7.    I can't get the Windows 7 to obtain an IP address off of the DHCP server vm. Even though I have another physical machine that can get an address without any problems.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dancomputerman
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39762886
Check networking in Hyper-V VM settings of Win7 Machine, it should points to external network in hyper-v in order to get IP address as 2008 r2 server is pointing to external network that's why another physical machine is getting IP lease from it

If VM networking configuration is appropriate, then try enabling and disabling VM network adapter

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39763363
If, like you say, another physical machine can obtain an address from the Windows Server 2012 DHCP running as Virtual Machine then DHCP service is working fine.
That also means that DHCP VM has to be configured with and connected to at least one External type Virtual Network.
You should check if both DHCP VM and Windows 7 VM are configured to use the same Virtual Network.
In Windows 7 VM Settings, Network adapter should be connected to the same Virtual network as DHCP VM is.
Double check whether Windows 7 VM NIC is configured to obtain an address automatically.
0