Solved

shadown remote server login

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have a Huge monitor mounted on the ceiling connected to a Windows XP workstation, I would like to RDP into XP station to control what is shown on the screen. What is the best way to do this from my desktop?

this did not work.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320191
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39762852
The link you have specified is related to Windows 2000 Terminal Services. You are trying to connect to an XP machine and display what is on your own screen so the link above does not apply to your situation. You would need to use something like teamviewer which is free to use. It may also require user interaction on the connecting PC to show your desktop.

Teamviewer - http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 39762912
ok.  I thought about teamviewer as I was typing the post
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39762926
Yeah from my experience there are a lot of paid products that have features like you are looking for but teamviewer is free and will do exactly what you require.

Will.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 300 total points
ID: 39764995
I would also support Team viewer which gives various features along with the Remote Desktop Sharing Option while you control it. As this is Windows XP, there is inbuilt software called Net Meeting which you can use. Here also you have to ask someone to acknowledge the request on the Remote XP Machine and grant access for you to take command. Later it will be all yours to manage it.

But if you do not have anyone at remote site to acknowledge your request which is there in TeamViewer and Net Meeting, simply try below :-

http://www.atelierweb.com/products/awrcp/

This one is paid one, but you only need to have Local Admin Password for the Remote PC and you simply connect to it without any one's support.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39765009
Try this one

http://www.atelierweb.com/products/awrc/awrc-download/


Which I believe is free to download and use it without installing. Try Stealth version
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 39796829
Team view did the trick.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39796942
Perfect! I am glad that this info helped with your decision.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 39839078
thank you.
0