?
Solved

Email Scheduler for MAC OSX

Posted on 2014-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-27
Looking for an Email Scheduler for MAC OS X, preferably free.
A script would be fine as well.   It must be able to use gmail.com email without any issues.

The importance is for it not to rely any any email app, such as AppleMail or Outlook etc..
It must be able to schedule emails for the future and send them repeatedly on schedule, it monthly, without any user intervention except for the initial set up.

I am looking for something different than Mail Scheduler Pro for MAC.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39762889
You can use mailchimp for free for up to 2000 contacts or use their mandrill 3rd party smtp free for up to 11,000 monthly emails (requires scripting)

Otherwise, I am not aware of an email scheduler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39762928
Thanks.  I am looking for something that will run on MAC OS X.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39764646
I use a great add-on for Apple Mail called MailHub (http://www.dervishsoftware.com/) which has a feature to schedule an email for any future date/time.

If you don't want to use Apple Mail or Mail Scheduler Pro ... you are going to have to get your hands dirty with Terminal commands.

OSX includes the sendmail service which allows you to create a script to send an email .. there is far too much to go into sendmail in this post but a simple google of "sendmail script OSX" will get you lots of information.
You'd then need to use a cron or launchd script .. to make it run at a specific time.  There is also a way to use OSX Automator app to create an applescript .. and use the Apple Calendar app to trigger the appleScript which in turn runs the sendmail script.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40163150
Unsure if this works, I need to ask a question.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40163534
Did you try scripts or MailHub?
0