Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 DC

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
17 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-17
we have windows 2003 DC which we are going to replace with windows 2012 R2.

existing 2003 DC is having WSUS also installed in that. likewise we need to implement WSUS in new DC 2012. we are planning to add all existing users manually and not migrating the old one.
how can we configure the new 2012 to have ADC (probably with virtualisation) and WSUS config. also please let me know the hardware reccomendation with sizing.
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39762945
It really depends on how large your target AD is including number of users, number of computers and services to be running. any further details?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39762948
we are planning to add all existing users manually and not migrating the old one.

Are you creating a brand new domain?

Also having Wsus installed on a domain controller is not recommended. As you will have database access issues due to the security on the DC. If you have funds for an additional server to host wsus this would be preferred.

Take a look at the Best Practices guide on wsus with domain controllers...
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/4236.guidance-about-wsus-on-a-domain-controller.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 39764192
there are about 200 AD users and existing domain is already running in 2003 DC. In new 2012 we need the same domain.

as suggested we will have another server for wsus.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39764293
if you need the same domain then you need to do a migration; 200 users to move manually like that makes no sense

however, you can't add a 2012 R2 domain controller to a domain with only 2003 domain controller.   you need to add a 2008 or 2008 R2 domain controller first before you can add a 2012 R2 domain controller.  else when you try to promote the server, it will say it can't find a 2008 or 2008 R2 domain controller.  once that is in place, then you can promote the 2012 R2 server.  either that or install 2012 which will work fine and don't need the 2008 stepping stone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 39801779
we plan to have DC (windows 2012) on a physical server (200 users) and ADC on VM (vmware). Just wanted to know that whether will support exchange server 2013 as well
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801937
since my last comment i did more work in a test environment and 2012 R2 will work with existing 2003 domain

at any rate, strongly recommend 2 domain controllers for redundancy.  one can be physical, one can be virtual.  both can be virtual but not on the same vmware/hyper-v host

yes, you can install exchange 2013 while your 2003 domain controllers are still present; it will support 2003 functional level

Exchange 2013 Prerequisites
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

if you are referring to virtualizing exchange also, it is supported - you just need to plan your hardware accordingly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 39903630
thanks i will update with the results soon
0